Archives

SCC Photo Club Best of the Best winners

Published on: December 16, 2015

"Painting with Light, Lido Beach" by Jackie Hanson won Best of Show.

“Painting with Light, Lido Beach” by Jackie Hanson won Best of Show.

Judge's Choice: "Gdansk Wheel" by Matt Batt.

Judge’s Choice: “Gdansk Wheel” by Matt Batt.

"Why Me?" by Bobbie Ray took first place (master) in the monochrome print category.

“Why Me?” by Bobbie Ray took first place (master) in the monochrome print category.

"Reflection" by Carol Feldhauser took first place (level 2) in monochrome digital.

“Reflection” by Carol Feldhauser took first place (level 2) in monochrome digital.

"Vintage GMC" by Gina Hebert took first place (level 2) in color digital.

“Vintage GMC” by Gina Hebert took first place (level 2) in color digital.

"The Dismount" by Bruno Graziano earned first place (level 1) in color digital.

“The Dismount” by Bruno Graziano earned first place (level 1) in color digital.

"Dawn of Education" by John Lampkin took first place (unassigned) in the monochrome print category.

“Dawn of Education” by John Lampkin took first place (unassigned) in the monochrome print category.

The Sun City Center Photo Club has announced the winners of its annual Best of the Best competition.

The Best in Show winner is “Painting With Light, Lido Beach” by Jackie Hanson, and the Judge’s Choice Award went to Matt Batt for his photo “Gdansk Wheel.”

First Place Award-winners in color prints were Andy Ledoux for “Sunset” (Advanced), and Celia Staples for “Moon Glow” in the unassigned class.

In the monochrome print category, winners were Bobbie Ray for “Why Me?” (Master); Pat Jones for “Pelicans in Formation” (Advanced); Madlyn Blom for “Poly Tech Dreams” (Level 1); and John Lampkin for “Dawn of Education” (unassigned).

First Place color digital award-winners were Bobbie Ray for “Colorful Reflections” (Master); Gina Hebert for “Vintage GMC” (Level 2); Bruno Graziano for “The Dismount” (Level 1); and Carol Feldhauser for “Long Bill Curfew,” in the unassigned category.

Monochrome digital division winners were Robert Winch for “Gothic Junction” (Master); Ron Shackelford for “About To Strike” (Advanced); Carol Feldhauser for “Reflection” (Level 2);  Bruno Graziano for “47 Ford” (Level 1); and Jerry Miller for “Magnolia” in the unassigned class.

In the creative category, Robert Winch won the print competition for “The Pump” and Bobbie Ray won the digital division with “Pitcher of Magical Lights.”

Winning photos will be on display at the Sun City Center Chamber of Commerce building and in the Atrium.

Comments